• Không có kết quả nào được tìm thấy
[…] The CTEA became effective on Oct. 27, 1998,seeP.L. 105–298, §106, 112

UnderTwin Books, however, the 1917 publication of the sculptures in France didnotplace the works in the public domain, nor did it secure a federal statutory copyright. Thus, when the 1976 Act came into effect, the sculptures would have been eligible for protection under section 303, as works “created before January 1, 1978, but not theretofore in the public domain or copyrighted.”117Under this section the works are entitled to the copyright term given to new works, life of the longest-surviving author plus 70 years, subject to a statutory minimum.118Since Guino died in 1973, the copyrights would endure until the end of 2043.119However, since the works were “published on