• Không có kết quả nào được tìm thấy
[…] 115See17 U.S.C. §104A(h)(6)(C) (restoration applies only if the work is in the public domain for one of the specified reasons, not including expiration of maximum period of duration);see also17 U.S.C. §104A(a)(a)(B) (“Any work in which copyright is restored under this section shall subsist for the remainder of the term of copyright that the work would have otherwise been granted in the United States if the work had never entered the public domain in the United States.”).

116See 17 U.S.C. §304(b) (as amended) (“Any copyright in its renewal termat the time that the Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act become effectiveshall have a copyright term of 95 years from the date copyright was originally secured.”) (empha-sis added). The CTEA became effective on Oct. 27, 1998,seeP.L. 105–298, §106, 112

UnderTwin Books, however, the 1917 publication of the sculptures in France didnotplace the works in the public domain, nor did it secure a federal statutory copyright.